Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the B4MX.com website. By using our website (which includes our blog and all pages consisting of or containing the www.b4mx.com addresses, and any page that is enabled for use by a mobile device) (the “Website” or “B4MX”) and the provision of our advertising services on the Website and by submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge that we will use your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy sets out how we, as a data controller, will use and protect your information. We will use your personal information only for the purposes and in the manner set out in this privacy policy. We recommend that you read this privacy policy carefully.

Please note: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests or for direct marketing purposes.

We will not use your information except as described in our privacy policy.

1.        About us

BEFOREMX Limited t/a B4MX (“B4MX”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is registered in Ireland under company number 613409 and have our registered office at High Street, Graiguenamanagh Co.Kilkenny. Our VAT number is IE 3507620LH.

2.        How can you get in contact with us?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, or any other queries or complaints, we are here to help – please contact us at support@b4mx.com.

3.        Scope of this privacy policy

Personal data is information that identifies a person or can be used to identify a person. For us to provide our services to you, we need to collect and process personal data about you. Without this information, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

This privacy policy will apply to personal data about you collected by us. It also applies to any third parties whose personal data you provide to us in respect of which we are a data controller. You acknowledge that you have informed any such third party that their personal data may be collected and processed by us and made them aware of this privacy policy.

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted clearly on our website.

4.      What data do we collect?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Identity Details: name; username or similar identifier; social media ID.
  • Contact Details: email address; telephone number; business location.
  • Financial Details: credit or debit card details (processed on our behalf by our payment service providers); Paypal ID.
  • Transaction Details: details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;
  • Technical Details: IP address; login data; cookies; key word search history; online identifiers; device type and version; browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; time zone settings and location; geolocation data;
  • Profile Details: username; password; advertisement history; preferences; feedback; entering a competition.
  • Usage Details: information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Correspondence and complaints: any correspondence that you choose to send to us (including complaints); any information you provide to us; any information you publish about us (including on the app stores); any conversation you have with the chatbot, including any manually inputted text and responses to bot question, and the timestamp of your interaction.
  • Marketing and Communications Details: Marketing preferences; communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage details to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy [insert link]

5.        How do we collect your personal data?

You provide us with your personal data when you

  • register on our website;
  • apply for our products or services;
  • subscribe to our services or publications;
  • request marketing materials to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or communicate with us.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties and/or public sources, including analytics providers (such as Google) and third party direct marketing services)

We also collect information about you through your use of our Website, your visits to our Website and details of the transactions you carry out on our Website. When you visit our Website, your device and/or browser may automatically disclose certain information (such as device type, operating system, browser type, browser settings, IP address, language settings, dates and times of connection to a Website or other technical communications information), some of which may constitute personal data.

6.        Why do we process your personal data and what is our legal basis for doing so?

 

(1)   Reason for processing personal data     

To register you as a new customer           

Legal Basis for processing your personal data

The use is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you have entered or will enter into with us.

 

(2)   Reason for processing personal data     

To provide you with the services you have ordered and to process payments from or to you

Legal Basis for processing your personal data

The use is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you have entered or will enter into with us.

 

(3)   Reason for processing personal data     

To contact you if it's required in relation to the orders that you have requested or to reply to any communications that you might have sent us            

Legal Basis for processing your personal data

The use is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract.

 

(4)   Reason for processing personal data     

To provide you with information on products or services that might interest you, to get feedback on the service provided or to understand the effectiveness of the advertising we provide to you    

Legal Basis for processing your personal data

The use is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

 

(5)   Reason for processing personal data     

To notify you about any changes to our terms or privacy policy   

Legal Basis for processing your personal data

The use is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

 

(6)   Reason for processing personal data

To ensure that content on the website/app is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device

Legal Basis for processing your personal data

The use is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

 

(7)   Reason for processing personal data

for safety purposes (including maintaining a register of restricted users), to provide you with customer support and to resolve technical or other problems (where you have contacted us through our Customer Support (hello@b4mx.com or support@b4mx.com)      

Legal Basis for processing your personal data

The use is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

 

(8)   Reason for processing personal data

For security and fraud prevention purposes and to determine whether you or other users are in compliance with our agreement       

Legal Basis for processing your personal data

The use is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations

 

(9)   Reason for processing personal data

To help improve our website/app, products, services, marketing and experiences etc.              

Legal Basis for processing your personal data

The use is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests

 

We will inform you in advance if we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than as set out above.  We will also seek your specific consent to the processing of personal data for other specific purposes.  You will have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

7.        Do we carry out any automated processing of your personal data?

We do not use any automated statistical analysis of the personal data we collect about you.

We will inform you if we ever make solely automated decisions that affect you in a legal or a significant way. You will have the right to provide your point of view and have those decisions reviewed by a member of our staff.

8.        What happens if you do not provide us with your personal data?

If you do not provide us with your personal data or object to the use of certain personal data, we may not be able to provide the services to you. In this case, we may have to cancel an advertisement or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. We will tell you when we ask for information which is a contractual requirement or needed to comply with our legal obligations.

9.        Who do we disclose your personal data to?

We currently share your personal data, where necessary, with the following recipients:

  • you and, where you request, any third party you ask us to share it with;
  • Social media providers;
  • Chat messenger bots;
  • governmental, legal, regulatory, or similar authorities, on request or where required, including for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation;
  • third party payment processors;
  • direct marketing service providers;
  • data analytics service providers (e.g. Google Analytics);
  • hosting infrastructure companies; or
  • potential purchasers or bidders.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Our Website may interface with third party services that you have previously interacted with (e.g. Facebook and Google), or contain links to third party content (e.g. advertiser content). Please note that B4MX is not responsible for such services or content, or the privacy policies associated with those services or content. We recommend that you review any third party’s privacy policy before accessing such services or content.

For the avoidance of doubt, we reserve the right to provide access to any data contained on our database to An Garda Síochána where such data is required for the prevention, detection or investigation of offences or the apprehending or prosecution of offenders. We may provide such data, where we receive a written authorisation in advance from a member of An Garda Síochána and on the strict understanding that the data is being provided solely for use by a member of An Garda Síochána for the purposes identified to us in advance. We also reserve the right to provide remote access to our database to authorised members of An Garda Síochána on an ongoing basis where such access, and the conditions of such access, have been agreed to by us in advance. Such access is provided in the interests of the safety and security of our users.

10.    Do we transfer your personal data outside the EEA?

We may be required to transfer your personal data outside the EEA for the purposes of providing the services. To ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection and is treated securely, we will put the appropriate safeguards in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data when being transferred outside the EEA (e.g. EU-approved standard contractual clauses / U.S. Privacy Shield / binding corporate rules).

11.    What if we are bought by another company?

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company. The third party must only use your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us in the first place and as set out in this privacy policy. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer.

12.    Data Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, and other unlawful or unauthorised forms of processing, in accordance with data protection laws. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

You are responsible for ensuring that any personal data that is sent to us is sent securely. 

13.  How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data only for so long as is necessary to carry out the purposes set out above and to comply with any legal obligations. The criteria for determining the duration for which we retain your personal data are whether it is necessary:

  • to maintain an ongoing relationship with you (e.g. to provide our services to you or where you are lawfully included in our direct marketing lists and have not unsubscribed);
  • in connection with the lawful purposes set out in this policy, or where we have a valid legal basis; or
  • to comply with any applicable limitation period under applicable law, and a reasonable amount thereafte

Once the periods above have concluded, we will either:

  • permanently delete or destroy the relevant personal data;
  • archive your personal data so that it is beyond use; or
  • anonymise the relevant personal data.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

14.    Where do we hold your personal data?

Your personal data is held by a third party hosting infrastructure company that may transfer personal data outside the EEA. If hosted outside the EEA, we have adequate protections in place to ensure that this data will be transferred as per the transfer obligations set out in Section 10.

15.    Your Rights

You have a right to obtain a copy of, and the right to rectify any inaccuracies in, the personal data we hold about you by making a request to us in writing. You also have the right to request erasure, restriction, portability, or object to the processing, of your personal data or not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing, including profiling.  You should inform us of any changes to your personal data.  Any requests made under this section can be made using the contact details set out below.  We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and in any event not more than one month after receipt of your request. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission if unhappy with how your personal data is being handled by us. Their contact details are as follows:

 

Data Protection Commission

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

County Laois

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 8000

Telephone: +353 (0)57 868 4800

LoCall Number: 1890 252 231

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If we are relying on your consent to allow us to process your information, you can withdraw your consent at any time. From that point on we would no longer be able to carry out the processing we were carrying out with your consent. Any processing we carried out before you withdrew your consent would remain valid. We do not generally rely on consent for processing personal data.

Please contact us at support@b4mx.com to exercise any of your rights under this section.

16. Will we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes?

Where we have your consent to do so, we will use your personal data to send you information by email, browser notifications or social media messaging relating to our products and services which may be of interest to you.

B4MX will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the B4MX group of companies for marketing purposes. 

17. Can you opt-out/unsubscribe from direct marketing?

You will be provided with an opportunity to opt-in at the point of registration. You can also opt-out at any time, free of charge, by using the unsubscribe facility in the SMS or email that we send to you or by sending an email to support@b4mx.com. You can opt out from our messenger bot by sending the word “stop” in the “Send Messenger” option available on www.b4mx.com.